Routes Asia 2015

The route development forum for Asia

Kunming, Yunnan, China
15 - 17 March 2015

Visa Information

The visa invitation letter request process is now open.

ALL visitors to China require a visa excluding citizens of Japan, Singapore and Brunei who hold an ordinary passport may enter China without a visa.

Visas must be obtained prior to arrival. For details of entry requirements and visa fees to enter China and for an application form you should contact the nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate in good time before your departure. Some useful links can be found below.

A standard 30-day single-entry visa can be issued from most Chinese embassies in three to five working days. A 30-day visa is activated on the date you enter China.

Useful Links:

Visa Invitation Letter

In addition to the visa application form, relevant fees and photos may be required; embassies may also require a letter of invitation from the inviting company. Should you require such document from our host, Yunnan Airport Group Co., Ltd, please complete the electronic request form in full ensuring accuracy throughout.

Most embassies and consulates accept a scanned copy of the invitation letter and therefore Yunnan Airport Group Co., Ltd will issue the letters to applicants via email as an attachment. If your Embassy or Consulate does not accept an electronic copy, please select an alternative format in the ‘Format Options’ section of the request form.


Please note - Invitation letters will only be issued to individuals registered to attend the event.

Should you have any questions relating to visas or the visa invitation letter procedure please contact us on