Routes Asia 2017

The route development forum for Asia

Okinawa, Japan
19 - 21 March 2017

Visa Information

The Visa request process is now open for Routes Asia 2017.

Nationals from the following countries do not need to obtain a visa if wishing to stay in Japan for a stay of up to 90 days or less. These nationals will only need to present a national passport valid for at least six (6) months beyond the contemplated stay and an onward ticket.

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Brunai (15 days), Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macao, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Romania, San Marino, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Surinam, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States and Uruguay.

Nationals that do not fall under the visa exempt countries above will need to obtain a visa prior to travelling. Please note visas may take up to 2-3 weeks to receive and so you must apply for your visa as soon as you confirm your travel.

Useful Links

http://www.jnto.go.jp/eng/basic-info/tourist-info/visa-information.html

http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa/short/novisa.html#notice03

http://www.worldtravelguide.net/japan/passport-visa

Visa Invitation Letter

In addition to the visa application form, relevant fees and photos may be required; embassies may also require a letter of invitation from the inviting company. Should you require such document from our host Okinawa Prefectural Government please complete the electronic request form in full ensuring accuracy throughout.

Most embassies and consulates accept a scanned copy of the invitation letter and therefore Okinawa Prefectural Government will issue the letters to applicants via email as an attachment. If your embassy or consulate does not accept an electronic copy, please select an alternative format in the ‘Format Options’ section of the request form.

ELECTRONIC VISA INVITATION LETTER REQUEST FORM

Please note – invitation letters will only be issued to individuals registered to attend the event.

Should you have any questions relating to visas or the visa invitation letter procedure please contact us on visas@routesonline.com